24103614
08/13/2024 09:24

2100 Rochester
507-923-2040
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050

US Hwy 63 at MN Hwy 247, FARMINGTON TWP, Olmsted County

The Toyota Prius was northbound on US Highway 63. The Freightliner semi was eastbound on Olmsted county 12 when they collided in the intersection and ended up in the south ditch of MN Hwy 247.

Dry

Olmsted CSO, Elgin FD, Plainview FD, Mayo Amb
Information believed complete
08/13/2024 14:20

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2018 Freightliner Cascadia
No

Driver
Mohamed Mukhtar Abdi
Minneapolis, MN, USA
Male Age: 39

Non-life Threatening
St Mary's Rochester

No
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2012 Toyota Prius
Yes

Driver
Charles Joseph Amlaner
Rochester, MN, USA
Male Age: 72

Non-life Threatening
St Mary's Rochester

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Beverly Ruth Amlaner
Rochester, MN, USA
Female Age: 73

Life Threatening
St Mary's Rochester