24271696
08/11/2024 18:05

2700 Duluth
218-302-6127

Southbound I 35 just North of Hinckley, BARRY TWP, Pine County

Vehicles were driving South Bound on Interstate 35 around mile post 185 when the accident occurred. The Explorer, Colorado and Jeep were all stopped in traffic when the Silverado was coming up fast behind the Jeep. The Jeep attempted to pull onto the shoulder because the driver didn't think the Silverado was going to stop. The Silverado then hit the Jeep which hit the Colorado, and then the Colorado was pushed into the Explorer. Jeep was flipped onto the driver side after being hit by the Silverado.

Dry

Pine County Fire, Kanabec County Ambulance, Essentia Health Sandstone
Information believed complete
08/11/2024 21:15

4 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2016 CHEV SILVERADO
Yes

Driver
Robert Lee Snaza
ESKO, MN, USA
Female Age: 71

None
N/A

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2018 JEEP WRANGLER
No

Driver
Alejandro Cortez Arce
LAKEVILLE , MN, USA
Male Age: 19

None
N/A

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Vania Sophia Vizcarra
LAKEVILLE , MN, USA
Female Age: 19

None
N/A

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2024 CHEV COLORADO
No

Driver
Jon Alan Perpich
MOUNTAIN IRON , MN, USA
Male Age: 68

None
N/A

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Marilyn Joann Perpich
TOWER, MN, USA
Female Age: 67

Non-life Threatening
ESSENTIA SANDSTONE

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2016 FORD EXPLORER
No

Driver
Normand Raymond Pomerleau
FRIDLEY , MN, USA
Male Age: 56

None
N/A

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Micheale Lea Pomerleau
FRIDLEY , MN, USA
Female Age: 56

None
N/A

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Rachel Nichole Pomerleau
FRIDLEY , MN, USA
Female Age: 27

None
N/A

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Sarah Micheale Pomerleau
MAPLE GROVE , MN, USA
Female Age: 29

None
N/A