Fatal
24405441
08/10/2024 02:02
2400 East Metro
651-779-5900
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680
Eastbound I-494 at MNTH-5, BLOOMINGTON, Hennepin County
The Volvo truck was driving east on I-494 between 34th Avenue South and MNTH-5, striking the pedestrian who climbed over the barriers and entered the roadway.
Update 8/12/24: This fatal was a suicide.
Dry
Airport Police, Allina Ambulance, MNDOT
Information believed complete
08/12/2024 07:54
1 Vehicle involved.
Vehicle
2017 VOLVO VN
Not applicable
Driver
Gary John Walsh
St. Paul, MN, USA
Male Age: 55
None
None
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Other People
Pedestrian
Cyanda Lorraine Price
Racine, WI, Unknown, USA
Female Age: 33
Fatal