Fatal
24801138
08/06/2024 12:13

2800 Brainerd
218-316-3030
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680

Hwy 23 MP264 Quamba, WHITED TWP, Kanabec County

This fatal crash involved an unbelted/unrestrained occupant.

(V1) 2015 Chevrolet Silverado Pickup. (V2) 1995 Cadillac Eldorado Coupe. 2015 Chevrolet Silverado Pickup was westbound Hwy 23. 1995 Cadillac Eldorado Coupe was eastbound Hwy 23. 2015 Chevrolet Silverado Pickup attempted passing a semi. The Chevrolet Silverado Pickup & Cadillac Eldorado Coupe swerved to the south shoulder and collided head on.

Dry

Kanabec Co SO
Information believed complete
08/06/2024 15:38
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2015 Chevrolet Silverado Pk
Yes

Driver
Jacob Scott Pickard
Hutchinson, MN, USA
Male Age: 16

Non-life Threatening
Welia Hospital Mora

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Timothy Dean Simrell
Hutchinson, MN, USA
Male Age: 61

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
1995 Cadillac Eldorado Coupe
Yes

Driver
Kim Walter Kolesar
Brook Park, MN, USA
Male Age: 59

Fatal