24271641
08/05/2024 17:56

2700 Duluth
218-302-6127
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680

HWY 61 near mile marker 68, north of Silver Bay, Silver Bay, Lake County

The Toyota Camry was southbound Highway 61 near mile marker 68. The Ford Econoline entered onto Highway 61 from a driveway, made a slow uturn, and was northbound in the southbound lane when it struck the oncoming Camry. The driver and passenger of the Ford Econoline had both been drinking alcohol.

Dry

Silver Bay PD, Lake County Sheriff's Office, Silver Bay Fire, Lake County Ambulance
Information believed complete
08/06/2024 01:05

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2018 Toyota Camry
Yes

Driver
Gregory Michael Starr
New Brighton, MN, USA
Female Age: 19

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Decklan Gergets
unknown, MN, USA
Unknown Age: 19

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Margaret Nell Hollida
Waxhaw, NC, USA
Female Age: 20

Non-life Threatening
St. Lukes Duluth

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
John Conor Lofton
Fridley, MN, USA
Male Age: 18

Non-life Threatening
Lake View Two Harbors

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Noah Jacob Sundseth
M, MN, USA
Male Age: 19

Non-life Threatening
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
1999 Ford Econoline
Yes

Driver
Chris Michael Kuschel
Brainerd, MN, USA
Male Age: 38

None
None

Yes
No
Yes

Passenger
Angela Mae Rohde
Duluth, MN, USA
Female Age: 49

Non-life Threatening
Essentia Duluth