MSP Web Media
Current Incidents
Search
Incident
Incident type:
Fatal
ICR:
24405287
Date/Time:
08/03/2024 19:50
District:
2400 East Metro
Case Information Contact:
651-779-5900
Media Contact:
Location:
7th St E at Cedar St, SAINT PAUL, Ramsey County
Description:
The fire truck was traveling south on Cedar St. The Chevy Malibu was traveling west on 7th St. The 2 vehicles collided in the intersection. The female passenger of the Malibu died as a result of her injuries.
Road Condition:
Dry
Outside agencies:
None
Information believed complete
Last updated:
08/05/2024 08:35
2 Vehicle
s
involved.
Vehicle
2008 Spartan Fire truck
Airbag Deployed:
No
Driver
Nathan Mark Hurliman
St. Paul, MN, USA
Male Age: 39
Injury type:
None
Health Care Facility:
None
Seat Belt:
Unknown
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Involved:
No
Passenger
Thomas Alan Heesch
St Paul, MN, USA
Male Age: 22
Injury type:
None
Health Care Facility:
None
Seat Belt:
Unknown
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Involved:
No
Passenger
Jackson Robert Malloy
St Paul, MN, USA
Male Age: 27
Injury type:
None
Health Care Facility:
None
Seat Belt:
Unknown
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Involved:
No
Passenger
Corey Bradley Whipps
White Bear Township, MN, USA
Male Age: 44
Injury type:
None
Health Care Facility:
None
Seat Belt:
Unknown
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Involved:
No
Vehicle
2022 Chevrolet Malibu
Airbag Deployed:
Yes
Driver
Charles Edward Kyte
Northfield, MN, USA
Male Age: 77
Injury type:
Non-life Threatening
Health Care Facility:
None
Seat Belt:
Yes
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Involved:
No
Passenger
Dianne Susan Kyte
Northfield, MN, USA
Female Age: 76
Injury type:
Fatal
Health Care Facility:
Regions
Seat Belt:
Yes
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Involved: