24103480
08/03/2024 11:31

2100 Rochester
507-923-2040
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050

NB I 35 Milepost 53, WALCOTT TWP, Rice County

The Chevrolet Silverado and the Pontiac Bonneville were northbound on I 35 when they collided near milepost 53.

Dry

Rice CSO, Faribault Fire, North Amb
Information believed complete
08/03/2024 13:27

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2002 Pontiac Bonneville
Yes

Driver
Brian Everett Lafky
Medford, MN, USA
Male Age: 29

Non-life Threatening
Owatonna Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2022 Chevrolet Silverado
Yes

Driver
Greg Lawrence Platts
Perry, IA, USA
Male Age: 41

None
Not transported

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Male Juvenile
Perry, IA, USA
Male Age: 15

None
Not transported

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Male Juvenile
Perry, IA, USA
Male Age: 8

None
Not transported

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Katie Lynn Platts
Perry, IA, USA
Female Age: 40

None
Not transported