MSP Web Media
Current Incidents
Search
Incident
Incident type:
Injury
ICR:
24901282
Date/Time:
07/29/2024 15:12
District:
2900 Detroit Lakes
Case Information Contact:
218-846-8260
Media Contact:
Sgt. Jesse Grabow (218) 639-3168
Location:
Hwy 59 at CR 17, LAKE VIEW TWP, Becker County
Description:
Subaru was EB on CR 17. Toyota was SB on Hwy 59. Vehicles collided in the intersection. Becker County Sheriff's Office, Detroit Lakes Fire Department, and Essentia St. Mary's Ambulance assisted on scene.
Road Condition:
Dry
Outside agencies:
Becker County
Information believed complete
Last updated:
07/29/2024 16:54
2 Vehicle
s
involved.
Vehicle
2014 Subaru Crosstrek
Airbag Deployed:
Yes
Driver
Braeden Mitchell Wimmer
Detroit Lakes, MN, USA
Male Age: 21
Injury type:
None
Health Care Facility:
None
Seat Belt:
Yes
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Involved:
No
Vehicle
2015 Toyota Rave4
Airbag Deployed:
Yes
Driver
Emily Jayne Benz
Pelican Rapids, MN, USA
Female Age: 65
Injury type:
Non-life Threatening
Health Care Facility:
Detroit Lake Hospital
Seat Belt:
Yes
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Involved: