24271570
07/26/2024 16:49

2700 Duluth
218-302-6127
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680

Highway 61 at Birchwood Ln, SCHROEDER TWP, Cook County

A Honda Accord was southbound on highway 61 stopping to make a left turn onto Birchwood Lane. A Chrysler Town and Country was also southbound on highway 61 and rear-ended the Accord.

Dry

Silver Bay Fire, Cook Co SO, Tofte and Schroeder responders, Lake Co Ambulance
Information believed complete
07/26/2024 19:46

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2017 Honda Accord
No

Driver
Phillip Andrew Miller
Mankato, MN, USA
Male Age: 59

Non-life Threatening
Essentia Lake County Ambulance

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Shirley Janel Miller
Mankato, MN, USA
Female Age: 55

Non-life Threatening

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
JARED MICHAEL MILLER
MANKATO, MN, USA
Male Age: 22

Non-life Threatening
ESSENTIA

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
IAN JAMES SMETANA
MANKATO, MN, USA
Male Age: 22

Non-life Threatening
ESSENTIA

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2014 Chrysler Town and Country
Yes

Driver
Mason Donald Plumski
Avon, MN, USA
Male Age: 18

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Zachary Matthew Kreuzer
AVON, MN, USA
Male Age: 19