MSP Web Media
Current Incidents
Search
Incident
Incident type:
Injury
ICR:
24405036
Date/Time:
07/25/2024 20:08
District:
2400 East Metro
Case Information Contact:
651-779-5900
Media Contact:
Location:
Hwy 61 at 264th St, WYOMING, Chisago County
Description:
The Nissan was southbound on Hwy 61 when the bicyclist crossed from the west to the east on 264th St. The Nissan attempted to avoid, but struck the bicyclist.
Road Condition:
Dry
Outside agencies:
Chisago County Sheriff's Office and Wyoming PD
Information believed complete
Last updated:
07/25/2024 22:35
1 Vehicle involved.
Vehicle
2019 NISSAN PATHFINDER
Airbag Deployed:
No
Driver
Frank Gerald Ballis
STACY, MN, USA
Male Age: 72
Injury type:
None
Health Care Facility:
None
Seat Belt:
Yes
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Involved:
No
Other People
Bicyclist
Tony Doyle Lachapelle
Harris, MN, USA
Male Age: 46
Injury type:
Life Threatening
Health Care Facility:
Regions
Seat Belt:
Not Applicable
Helmet:
No
Alcohol Involved:
Unknown