24310670
07/25/2024 08:26

3100 Virginia
218-735-3720

169 Highway/ N. Central Ave, ELY, St. Louis County

The Ram was traveling Southbound / Westbound on Highway 169, near N Central Avenue, when the vehicle made contact with a pedestrian walking Northbound / Eastbound in the crosswalk.

Dry

Ely Police Department, Ely Fire/EMS, St. Louis County Sheriffs Office
Information believed complete
07/25/2024 15:49

1 Vehicle involved.

Vehicle
2016 RAM 1500
No

Driver
Gordon William Chinander
Ely, MN, USA
Male Age: 61

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Other People

Pedestrian
Madoc Milton Kannas
Ely, MN, USA
Male Age: 8

Non-life Threatening
Essentia Health-St. Mary's Medical Center