24271554
07/24/2024 15:32

2700 Duluth
218-302-6127
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680

HWY 61 MP 129, HOVLAND, Cook County

The southbound Semi Truck rear ended the southbound Subaru Forester as it slowed down, entering the 40 mph zone in Hovland. The Subaru then veered off the roadway on the right side.

Dry

Cook County Sheriff, Hovland Fire and First Responders, North Shore Ambulance
Information believed complete
07/24/2024 20:44

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2024 Freight Cas1
No

Driver
Sarbjit Singh
Grand Marais, MB, USA
Male Age: 30

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2015 Subaru Forester
No

Driver
Stacey Lynn Spry
Grand Marais, MN, USA
Female Age: 55

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
MADAHLYN DAISYMAE SPRY
Grand Marais, MN, USA
Female Age: 12

Non-life Threatening
North Shore Health

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Michael Lee Zimmerman
GRAND PORTAGE, MN, USA
Male Age: 43

Not Documented