Fatal
24310663
07/22/2024 01:25

3100 Virginia
218-735-3720
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680

Southbound Highway 169 at Milepost 309, COLERAINE, Itasca County

The Chevy Monte Carlo was travelling southbound on Highway 169 in the left lane at Milepost 309 when it struck 2 pedestrians walking in the southbound lane. Both pedestrians landed in the southbound lanes of Highway 169. One pedestrian died due to injuries in crash the other was airlifted to St Mary's hospital in Duluth.

Dry

Itasca County Sheriff's Office, Grand Rapids PD, Coleraine PD, Trout Lake Fire Dept, North Ambulance
Information believed complete
07/22/2024 16:13

1 Vehicle involved.

Vehicle
2002 Chevrolet Monte Carlo
No

Driver
Matthew Dean Tombeck
Marble, MN, USA
Male Age: 18

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Nathan Allen Card
Grand Rapids, MN, USA
Male Age: 21

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Other People

Pedestrian
Dakota Kimberly Jones
Unknown City
Female Age: 14

Fatal
None

Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Unknown

Pedestrian
Aubrey Mary Martin
Unknown City
Female Age: 13

Non-life Threatening
St Mary's Hospital Duluth

Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Unknown