Fatal
24508299
07/19/2024 23:17

2500 West Metro
763-591-4680
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680

SB 35W I AT 66TH ST, RICHFIELD, Hennepin County

This fatal crash involved an unbelted/unrestrained occupant.

Tacoma was southbound on I-35W when it contacted the guardrail at the right shoulder of the exit lane to 66th St. Tacoma then crossed all lanes, contacting both the Prius and the left shoulder barrier. Tacoma and Prius came to rest on the left hand shoulder.

Dry

Hennepin County Medical Examiner, Richfield Fire and Rescue, Bobby and Steves, MNDOT
Information believed complete
07/20/2024 04:50

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2009 TOYOTA PRIUS
No

Driver
Abdirahim Husein Ahmed
Minneapolis, MN, USA
Male Age: 29

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Kadar Ismail Hassan
Minneapolis, MN, USA
Male Age: 24

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
Unknown

Vehicle
2000 TOYOTA TACOMA
No

Driver
Eloy Saucedo Gonzalez
Burnsville, MN, USA
Male Age: 35

Fatal
None

No
Not Applicable
Unknown