Fatal
24271512
07/18/2024 04:58

2700 Duluth
218-302-6127
MSP PIO Lt. Jill Frankfurth (651) 343-4680

Highway 23 and 2nd Ave South, BROOK PARK, Pine County

This fatal crash involved an unbelted/unrestrained occupant.

The Dodge Dakota was travelling eastbound on 2nd Ave South crossing Highway 23 when it was struck by a Subaru Forester travelling southbound.

Dry

Pine County Sheriffs Office
Information believed complete
07/18/2024 10:21

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2022 Subaru Forester
Yes

Driver
Duane Wallace Haaf
Webster, WI, USA
Male Age: 81

Fatal
None

No
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2004 Dodge Dakota
No

Driver
Rex Arthur Sanders
Greenwood, WI, USA
Male Age: 50