Fatal
24507940
07/11/2024 18:35

2500 West Metro
763-591-4680
MSP PIO Lt. Jill Frankfurth (651) 343-4680

Southbound 47 Highway at 85th Ave, BLAINE, Anoka County

The Toyota Highlander was heading Southbound on Highway 47 entering the intersection of 85th avenue on a green light. The pedestrian attempted to cross the intersection at this time. The vehicle made contact with them as they crossed.

Dry

MNDOT, Anoka County Sheriff, Allina Ambulance
Information believed complete
07/11/2024 23:07

1 Vehicle involved.

Vehicle
2007 Toyota Highlander
No

Driver
Patrick Steven Carpenter
Blaine, MN, USA
Male Age: 31

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Other People

Pedestrian
Lavonne Louise Piipke
Blaine, MN, USA
Female Age: 47

Fatal