24800972
07/11/2024 13:55
2800 Brainerd
218-316-3030
MSP PIO Lt. Jill Frankfurth (651) 343-4680
Highway 200 and 198th Ave , BALL BLUFF TWP, Aitkin County
A Jeep Cherokee was westbound on highway 200 near 198th Ave. An uninvolved vehicle was in front of the Jeep and slowing to turn right. The Jeep swerved to avoid hitting the uninvolved vehicle and lost control. The Jeep slid sideways and struck a Ford F250.
Dry
Hill City PD, Aiktin Co Sheriffs Office, MN DNR, Jacobsen Fire
Information believed complete
07/11/2024 15:41
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
1998 Jeep Cherokee
Yes
Driver
Dennis John Harnden
Grand Rapids, MN, USA
Male Age: 21
None
None
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Vehicle
2002 Ford F250
Yes
Driver
Lofty Kay Jackson
Grand Rapids, MN, USA
Male Age: 66
Non-life Threatening
None
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Passenger
Gene Carlos Stanhope
Jacobson, MN, USA
Male Age: 51