24507757
07/08/2024 17:27

2500 West Metro
763-591-4680
MSP PIO Lt. Jill Frankfurth (651) 343-4680

Northbound Highway 252 at 73rd Ave N, BROOKLYN CENTER, Hennepin County

The Honda driven by Yang was making a left turn from northbound Highway 252 to westbound 73rd Ave N with a solid green light. The Toyota driven by Chaffee was traveling southbound when it ran the red light at the intersection and struck the Honda. Both drivers were transported to North Memorial.

Dry

Brooklyn Center PD, North Ambulance
Information believed complete
07/08/2024 21:15

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2000 Toyota Camry
Yes

Driver
Mai-Britt Erika Chaffee
Anoka, MN, USA
Female Age: 59

Non-life Threatening
North Memorial

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2015 Honda Odyssey
Yes

Driver
Pa Yao Yang
Brooklyn Center, MN, USA
Female Age: 30

Non-life Threatening
North Memorial