Fatal
24602352
07/06/2024 02:45

2600 St. Cloud
320-223-6666
Sgt. Jesse Grabow (218) 639-3168

Highway 25/Pleasant Ave; Big Lake, MN, BIG LAKE, Sherburne County

A police officer with the City of Big Lake Police Department was southbound on MNTH 25 in the City of Big Lake and observed a BMW traveling northbound on MNTH 25 near Tarrytown Road that was in excess of the posted speed limit. The police officer turned around in an attempt to conduct a traffic stop on the vehicle for a speeding violation. The police officer came upon a crash where the BMW left the roadway to the right and rolled. The crash remains under investigation. Driver and passenger names corrected as of 07/07/2024 at 1954hrs.

Dry

Big Lake PD; Big Lake FD; CentraCare Ambulance; Sherburne County Sheriffs Office; Becker PD
Information believed complete
07/16/2024 15:57

1 Vehicle involved.

Vehicle
2011 BMW 535
Yes

Driver
Donovan Paul Gobel
Elk River, MN, USA
Male Age: 17

Fatal
None

Yes
Not Applicable
Unknown

Passenger
Charles Walter Gabrelcik
Elk River, MN, USA
Male Age: 17

Life Threatening
HCMC

Yes
Not Applicable
Unknown

Passenger
Anthony Scott Krider
Elk River, MN, USA
Male Age: 17

Fatal
None

Yes
Not Applicable
Unknown