MSP Web Media
Current Incidents
Search
Incident
Incident type:
Fatal
ICR:
24602272
Date/Time:
06/30/2024 07:34
District:
2600 St. Cloud
Case Information Contact:
320-223-6666
Media Contact:
Location:
Highway 71 near Mile Marker 162, GETTY TWP, Stearns County
Description:
The Ford F150 was driving Southbound on Highway 71 and the Ford Explorer was traveling Eastbound on County Road 28. The vehicles collided near Highway 71 at Mile Marker 162.
Road Condition:
Dry
Outside agencies:
Stearns CSO; Sauk Centre PD/FD/Ambulance
Information believed complete
Last updated:
07/01/2024 08:39
2 Vehicle
s
involved.
Vehicle
2010 Ford F150
Airbag Deployed:
Yes
Driver
Matthew Malcolm Newman
Sauk Centre, MN, USA
Male Age: 54
Injury type:
Non-life Threatening
Health Care Facility:
Sauk Centre Hospital
Seat Belt:
Yes
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Involved:
No
Vehicle
2016 Ford Explorer
Airbag Deployed:
Yes
Driver
Nayeli Hernandez
Sauk Centre, MN, USA
Female Age: 20
Injury type:
Fatal
Health Care Facility:
None
Seat Belt:
Yes
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Involved:
No
Passenger
Elver Haniel Hernandez Carcamo
Unknown, MN, USA
Male Age: 23
Injury type:
Life Threatening
Health Care Facility:
St. Cloud Hospital
Seat Belt:
Yes
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Involved:
No
Passenger
Lener Salgado Carrasco
Melrose, MN, USA
Male Age: 30
Injury type:
Fatal
Health Care Facility:
None
Seat Belt:
Yes
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Involved: