Fatal
24403600
06/02/2024 05:55

2400 East Metro
651-779-5900
MSP PIO Lt. Jill Frankfurth (651) 343-4680

Southbound Interstate 694 at 10th Street, OAKDALE, Washington County

The White Nissan Cube was traveling Southbound on Interstate 694 when the vehicle stopped in the center lane just south of 10th Street. A beige Cadillac Escalade traveling southbound in the center lane then rear-ended the Nissan Cube causing it to go into the right ditch, before hitting a light pole and coming to a stop.

Dry

Regions Hospital, RamCo Medical Examiner, Oakdale Fire
Information believed complete
06/02/2024 09:03

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2009 Nissan Cube
Yes

Driver
Cody Gerald Heidenreich
Maplewood, MN, USA
Male Age: 22

Fatal
None

Yes
Not Applicable
Unknown

Passenger
Nachele Avis Stonecalf Kanuho
Cottage Grove, MN, USA
Female Age: 22

Non-life Threatening
Regions Hospital

No
Not Applicable
Unknown

Vehicle
2009 Cadillac Escalade
Yes

Driver
Jack Peter Okumu
Saint Paul, MN, USA
Male Age: 52