24506096
06/01/2024 19:01

2500 West Metro
763-591-4680
MSP PIO Lt. Jill Frankfurth (651) 343-4680

Highway 47 at 233rd Avenue Northwest , SAINT FRANCIS, Anoka County

Kia was northbound on highway 47 waiting to turn west onto 233rd avenue. The Motorcycle was travelling south on highway 47 approaching the same intersection. The Kia turned and the motorcycle ran into the front passenger side of the Kia.

Dry

St Francis PD, Air
Information believed complete
06/01/2024 22:36

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2009 Honda Cruiser
Not applicable

Driver
Michael David Mast
Coon Rapids, MN, USA
Male Age: 68

Life Threatening
HCMC

Not Applicable
No
No

Vehicle
2016 Kia Soul
Yes

Driver
Eric Patrick Michals
Saint Francis, MN, USA
Male Age: 46

Non-life Threatening
Mercy