Fatal
24900806
05/24/2024 15:36

2900 Detroit Lakes
218-846-8260
Sgt. Jesse Grabow (218) 639-3168

WB I-94 at MP6, GLYNDON TWP, Clay County

The Suburban was traveling Westbound on Interstate 94 in heavy rain when it went off the road, stuck the cable barrier and reentered the westbound lanes where it collided with a semi truck and trailer.

Wet

Clay CSO, Glyndon Fire, Moorhead Fire, FM Ambulance
Information believed complete
05/24/2024 20:06

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2011 Chevrolet Suburban LTZ
Yes

Driver
Michael Gerald Wimme
Marco Island, FL, USA
Male Age: 64

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Barbara Patricia Klasinski
Stevens Point, WI, USA
Female Age: 90

Fatal
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Michele Mary Klasinski Wimme
Marco Island, FL, USA
Female Age: 66

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Jean Anne Stroik
Stevens Point, WI, USA
Female Age: 91

Non-life Threatening
Sanford Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2024 FTL Semi
Yes

Driver
Brandon Jeffrey Byron
Fargo, ND, USA
Male Age: 28