24310465
05/23/2024 12:48

3100 Virginia
218-735-3720
MSP PIO Lt. Jill Frankfurth (651) 343-4680

Highway 73/Highway 169, HIBBING, St. Louis County

The Toyota Highlander was driving westbound on Highway 169 near near the intersection of Highway 73 and Highway 169. The Toyota was going through the intersection when it was struck on the passenger side by the Jeep Wrangler.

Dry

Hibbing Police Department, Hibbing Fire Department, Hibbing EMS, Jack and Don's Towing
Information believed complete
05/23/2024 15:46

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2022 Toyota Highlander
Yes

Driver
Frank William Kangas
Hibbing, MN, USA
Male Age: 81

Non-life Threatening
Grand Itasca Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2011 Jeep Wrangler
Yes

Driver
Kari Ann Wayrynen
Hibbing, MN, USA
Female Age: 57