24601631
05/14/2024 15:23

2600 St. Cloud
320-223-6666
Sgt. Jesse Grabow (218) 639-3168

US Highway 12 / Quimby AVE SW, COKATO TWP, Wright County

The Ford F-350 and The Ford Taurus were traveling westbound on US highway 12. Ford Taurus was making a left turn when it was rear ended by the F350. They collided after which the Ford F350 went into the eastbound lane of US highway 12 and collided head on with the Peterbilt 389.

Dry

Wright CSO, Howard Lake PD + Fire + Ambulance, Mayo Ambulance, Cokato Fire + Ambulance
Information believed complete
05/14/2024 17:54

3 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2011 Ford F350
Yes

Driver
Amber Elizabeth Michels
Hamburg, MN, USA
Female Age: 42

Life Threatening
Hennepin County Medical Center

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Jayden John Michels
Hamburg, MN, United States
Male Age: 13

Non-life Threatening

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Kendra Michels
Hamburg, MN, USA
Male Age: 10

Non-life Threatening

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2006 Ford Taurus
Yes

Driver
Thomas John Tussing
Waverly, MN, USA
Male Age: 62

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2022 Peterbilt 389
No

Driver
Alex Michael Martinson
Howard Lake, MN, USA
Male Age: 26