24270928
05/10/2024 19:00

2700 Duluth
218-302-6127
MSP PIO Lt. Jill Frankfurth (651) 343-4680

Highway 2 and Highway 194 (Solway), SOLWAY TWP, St. Louis County

The Honda and the Chevy were travelling west on Highway 194 approaching the roundabout for Highway 2 when it hydroplaned and struck the Chevy Avalanche on the passenger side step guard.

Wet

St. Louis County Sherriff's Office, Rescue Squad, Mayo Ambulance
Information believed complete
05/10/2024 21:33

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2006 Honda CBR600
Not applicable

Driver
Isac David Romero
Richfield, MN, USA
Male Age: 23

Non-life Threatening
Essentia Duluth

Not Applicable
Yes
No

Vehicle
2007 Chevy Avalanche
No

Driver
Perry Andrew Dupee
Long Lake, MN, USA
Male Age: 38

None
N/A