24310427
05/10/2024 14:07

3100 Virginia
218-735-3720
MSP PIO Lt. Jill Frankfurth (651) 343-4680

Southbound Highway 53 at Milepost 54, FAYAL TWP, St. Louis County

The Chrysler Town & Country was traveling Southbound on Highway 53 and the Toyota 4-Runner was traveling Westbound on Townline Road. The Town & Country made contact with the 4-Runner on the right rear side, and then found itself in the ditch on the westbound side of highway 53.

Dry

Essentia Hospital, Eveleth Ambulance, St. Louis County Police and Fire
Information believed complete
05/10/2024 16:15

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2016 Chrysler Town & Country
Yes

Driver
Kimbery Ann Salmela
Unknown City
Female Age: 32

Non-life Threatening
Essentia Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2023 Toyota 4-Runner
Yes

Driver
Michael Anthony Tommaro
Unknown City
Male Age: 67