24504567
04/29/2024 22:26
2500 West Metro
763-591-4680
MSP PIO Lt. Jill Frankfurth (651) 343-4680
South Highway 252 and 85th Avenue North, BROOKLYN PARK, Hennepin County
The Toyota Corolla was traveling East on 85th Avenue North and the Lincoln Aviator was traveling South on Highway 252. The traffic lights at the intersection of 85th and Highway 252 were not working due to a power outage in Brooklyn Park. Both vehicles entered the intersection, the Lincoln t-boned the Toyota on the driver side pushing it into a holding pond.
Dry
Brooklyn Park Police Department, Brooklyn Park Fire Department, North Memorial EMS
Information believed complete
04/30/2024 02:08
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2004 Toyota Corolla
Yes
Driver
Cherrelle Ericka-Nicole Demmings
Brooklyn Park, MN, USA
Female Age: 38
Life Threatening
North Memorial Hospital
No
Not Applicable
Yes
Passenger
Michael Dean Porter
Minneapolis, MN, USA
Male Age: 64
Life Threatening
North Memorial Hospital
No
Not Applicable
Yes
Vehicle
2003 Lincoln Aviator
Yes
Driver
Anthony Ward
Columbia Heights, MN, USA
Male Age: 37