24504372
04/24/2024 21:13

2500 West Metro
763-591-4680
MSP PIO Lt. Jill Frankfurth (651) 343-4680

Highway 65 and 46th Ave NE, COLUMBIA HEIGHTS, Anoka County

The Nissan Murano was traveling southbound on Highway 65. When a pedestrian ran out at 46th Avenue Northeast and was struck by the Murano in the right lane.

Dry

Columbia Heights Police, Allina Ambulance
Information believed complete
04/25/2024 00:14

1 Vehicle involved.

Vehicle
2021 Nissan Murano
No

Driver
Ronald Paul Hyska
Minneapolis, MN, USA
Male Age: 68

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Other People

Pedestrian
Cody James Bennett
Anoka, Unknown, USA
Male Age: 44

Life Threatening
North Memorial Hospital

Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Unknown