Fatal
24800510
04/14/2024 19:34

2800 Brainerd
218-316-3030
MSP PIO Lt. Jill Frankfurth (651) 343-4680

Eastbound on MN-84 at Kent St in Pine River, PINE RIVER, Cass County

The 2022 Harley was driven by Brian with Tamera as a passenger. The 1980 Harley was driven by Gene. Both motorcycles were traveling eastbound on State HIghway 84 when Brian slowed to turn south on Kent St and was sideswiped by the other motorcycle. Gene and Tamera were both transported by North Air Ambulance to CentraCare St Cloud. No alcohol is suspected.

Dry

Cass Sheriff, North Ambulance, North Air
Information believed complete
04/16/2024 18:11

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2022 Harley Davidson FLTRK
Not applicable

Driver
Brian Lee Ekstrand
Pine RIver, MN, USA
Male Age: 62

Non-life Threatening
None

Not Applicable
No
No

Passenger
Tamera Lynn Smith
Pine RIver, MN, USA
Female Age: 59

Non-life Threatening
CentraCare St Cloud

Not Applicable
No
No

Vehicle
1980 Harley Davidson MC
Not applicable

Driver
Gene Charles Walters
Pine RIver, MN, USA
Male Age: 63

Fatal
CentraCare St Cloud