24310335
04/05/2024 12:54

3100 Virginia
218-735-3720
MSP PIO Lt. Jill Frankfurth (651) 343-4680

Highway 53 at South 2nd Avenue, VIRGINIA, St. Louis County

The Honda Pilot was traveling southbound Highway 53 attempting to make a left turn onto 2nd Avenue in Virginia. The Chevrolet Impala was traveling northbound Highway 53 approaching 2nd Avenue in Virginia. The Honda Pilot attempted the left turn on a flashing yellow arrow, the Chevrolet Impala with a green light attempted to brake to avoid crash, but struck the Honda Pilot in the intersection.

Dry

St. Louis County Sheriff, Virginia PD, Gilbert PD, Eveleth PD, Virginia FD, LIfelink Aircare
Information believed complete
04/05/2024 14:57

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2014 Chevrolet Impala
Unknown

Driver
Donald Peter Sherek
Gilbert, MN, USA
Male Age: 81

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2005 Honda Pilot
No

Driver
Angela Monica Pasch
Virginia, MN, USA
Female Age: 63

Non-life Threatening
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Kathrina Louisemari Pasch
Virginia, MN, USA
Female Age: 37

Non-life Threatening
St. Luke's Hospital Duluth