24310318
03/30/2024 14:26

3100 Virginia
218-735-3720
MSP PIO Lt. Jill Frankfurth (651) 343-4680

Highway 169 and Highway 37, HIBBING, St. Louis County

The Jeep Wagoneer, Chevrolet Silverado, and Honda Civic were all traveling southbound on Highway 169 waiting to enter the roundabout at Highway 37. The Mercury Grand Marquis was also traveling southbound when it collided with the Honda Civic. The Grand Marquis then struck both the Silverado and Wagoneer before coming to a rest. The Grand Marquis also struck a light pole prior to striking the Wagoneer.

Dry

St Louis County Sheriff Department, Hibbing Police and Fire Department
Information believed complete
03/30/2024 17:51

4 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2022 Honda Civic
No

Driver
Madisen Kathryn Warnygora
Hibbing, MN, USA
Female Age: 21

Non-life Threatening
Fairview Range Medical Center ( Hibbing)

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2018 Chevrolet Silverado
No

Driver
Ian David Swanson
Proctor, MN, USA
Male Age: 25

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2022 Jeep Wagoneer
Yes

Driver
Ebony Olivia Johnson
Hibbing, MN, USA
Female Age: 28

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Britta Hayes Johnson
Hibbing, MN, USA
Female Age: 3

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Grant David Johnson
Hibbing, MN, USA
Male Age: 5

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Ryan David Johnson
Hibbing, MN, USA
Male Age: 32

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
1997 Mercury Grand Marquis
Yes

Driver
Robert Jon Freedenburg
Chisholm, MN, USA
Male Age: 83