24402050
03/30/2024 13:02

2400 East Metro
651-779-5900
MSP PIO Lt. Jill Frankfurth (651) 343-4680

Highway 8 and Valley View Lane, FRANCONIA TWP, Chisago County

The Chevrolet Traverse was traveling eastbound on Highway 8. The Ford Taurus was traveling westbound on Highway 8. The Chevrolet crossed over the center line and collided head-on with the Ford.

Dry

Chisago County, Allina EMS, LifeLink, and Shafer Fire
Information believed complete
04/08/2024 11:44

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2015 Ford Taurus
Yes

Driver
Rachel Gwen Hedberg
Luck, WI, USA
Female Age: 59

Life Threatening
Regions Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Brian Scot Randall
Luck, MN, USA
Male Age: 62

Non-life Threatening
Regions Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2015 Chevrolet Traverse
Yes

Driver
Jessica Lynn Bender
Elk River, MN, USA
Female Age: 42

Non-life Threatening
St. Croix Falls Hospital