Fatal
24800429
03/27/2024 06:12

2800 Brainerd
218-316-3030
MSP PIO Lt. Jill Frankfurth (651) 343-4680

Highway 65 and Mahogany Street, BRUNSWICK TWP, Kanabec County

This fatal crash involved an unbelted/unrestrained occupant.

The Chevrolet Avalanche was traveling southbound Highway 65. The Chevrolet Impala was traveling northbound Highway 65 in the right lane. The Ford Econoline was traveling northbound Highway 65 behind the Impala. The Avalanche crossed the center line into the northbound lanes and crashed into the Impala. The Avalanche continued southbound in the northbound lanes and crashed head on with the Ford.

Snow/Ice

Kanabec County Sheriff's Office, Welia Ambulance, and Mora Fire Department
Information believed complete
03/27/2024 16:07

3 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2012 Ford Econoline
No

Driver
Lucas Keith Meyer
Big Lake, MN, USA
Male Age: 29

Non-life Threatening
Mora Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2006 Chevy Impala
No

Driver
John Joseph Carlson
Isanti, MN, USA
Male Age: 61

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2009 Chevy Avalanche
Yes

Driver
Richard Allen Kron
Grasston, MN, USA
Male Age: 55

Fatal
None

No
Not Applicable
Unknown