Fatal
24300534
03/17/2024 22:34
2300 Marshall
507-476-4020
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050
U.S Highway 75 at 180th Street, HAMLIN TWP, Lac Qui Parle County
The Peterbilt semi was entering highway 75, while the International semi was traveling south on Highway 75. They collided.
Dry
Lac Qui Parle COSO, Yellow Medicine COSO, Dawson Fire and Ambulance
Information believed complete
03/18/2024 04:31
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2000 Peterbilt Semi
Not applicable
Driver
Jonathan Edward Kallemeyn
Lake Benton, MN, USA
Male Age: 48
Non-life Threatening
not transported
No
Not Applicable
No
Vehicle
2000 International Semi
Not applicable
Driver
Steven Michael Schanning
Gary, SD, USA
Male Age: 68
Fatal
Dawson Hospital
Unknown
Not Applicable
Unknown