Fatal
24502558
03/11/2024 14:29

2500 West Metro
763-591-4680
MSP PIO Lt. Jill Frankfurth (651) 343-4680

Eastbound I-494 at Bush Lake Road, BLOOMINGTON, Hennepin County

The vehicle was traveling eastbound on I-494 as it exited the roadway, collided with a pole and caught fire. The vehicle was occupied by a male driver. The driver died at the scene. The male's identity will be released by the Hennepin County Medical Examiner.

Dry

Bloomington Fire, Chief's Towing, MNDOT, Allina
Information believed complete
03/12/2024 09:45
1 Vehicle involved.
Vehicle
2012 Mazda 3
Unknown

Driver
Matthew Ryan Veenstra
Richfield , MN, USA
Male Age: 42

Fatal
None

Unknown
Not Applicable
Unknown