Fatal
24310252
03/11/2024 17:30
3100 Virginia
218-735-3720
MSP PIO Lt. Jill Frankfurth (651) 343-4680
Highway 169 at Lawson Ave, TACONITE, Itasca County
The Jaguar was northbound on US Hwy 169 approaching CR 15 in the City of Taconite. The Equinox was crossing US Hwy 169 on CR 15, failed to yield to oncoming traffic, and was struck by the Jaguar in a T-bone style crash.
Dry
Itasca County Sheriffs ,Nashwauk PD, Coleraine PD, Taconite/Trout Lake/Greenway Fire, Meds1 EMS
Information believed complete
03/12/2024 07:17
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2021 Chevy Equinox
Yes
Driver
Elinor Leah Bellefy
Taconite, MN, USA
Female Age: 87
Fatal
Meds1 Morgue
No
Not Applicable
Unknown
Vehicle
2004 Jaguar X-Type
Yes
Driver
Landen Alan McGough
Nashwauk, MN, USA
Male Age: 16
Non-life Threatening
Grand Itasca Emergency Room
Unknown