24502553
03/11/2024 11:28

2500 West Metro
763-591-4680
MSP PIO Lt. Jill Frankfurth (651) 343-4680

Northbound Highway 47 at 57th Ave NE, FRIDLEY, Anoka County

The Grand Caravan was traveling southbound on highway 47 when it entered the intersection. The caravan had a mechanical failure and was struck by the Toyota Rav 4 that subsequently struck the moped, which caused it to slide underneath the Honda CR-V in the westbound lanes of 57th avenue.

Dry

MNDOT, Anoka County, Schmidt Towing, Allina, Fridley Fire
Information believed complete
03/12/2024 10:12

6 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2013 GENU BUDDY
Not applicable

Driver
Carol Lynn Chase
Unknown City
Female Age: 60

Non-life Threatening
North Memorial

Not Applicable
Yes
No

Vehicle
2005 Honda CR-V
Unknown

Driver
Roberto Casareo Jardin
Unknown City
Male Age: 66

None
None

Unknown
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2023 Toyota Rav4
Unknown

Driver
Idikibiebuma Barasin Imbu
Unknown City
Male Age: 34

Non-life Threatening
Unity

Unknown
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2014 Dodge Grand Caravan
Yes

Driver
Shaila Holm
Unknown City
Female Age: 26

Non-life Threatening
Unity

Unknown
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Branson Parker Anderson
Unknown City
Male Age: 1

Non-life Threatening
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Kevin Ray Anderson
Unknown City
Male Age: 49

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2013 Ford Fusion
Yes

Driver
Michael Ernest Frederick
Omaha, NE, USA
Male Age: 57

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2017 FOrd Escape
Unknown

Driver
Douglas Nielsen
Fridley, MN, USA
Male Age: 64

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Daniel John Bissonette
Unknown City
Male Age: 59