Fatal
24600544
02/14/2024 08:09

2600 St. Cloud
320-223-6666
Sgt. Jesse Grabow (218) 639-3168

Highway 169 at 225th Ave NW, north of Elk River, ELK RIVER, Sherburne County

The Honda Accord was east bound on 225th Ave NW attempting to cross north bound Highway 169. The Mazda CX5 was north bound on Highway 169 when the vehicles collided.

Dry

MN DOT, Allina Ambulance, North Air Care, Elk River Fires, Rescue and Police assisted on scene
Information believed complete
02/14/2024 15:06

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2021 Honda Accord
Yes

Driver
Erin Margaret Cooney
Elk River, MN, USA
Female Age: 43

Non-life Threatening
Mercy Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
Unknown

Passenger
Joseph Ervin Fisher
Elk River, MN, USA
Male Age: 8

Fatal
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2017 Mazda CX 5
Yes

Driver
Ryan Patrick Mcgrath
New Hope , MN, USA
Male Age: 38

Non-life Threatening
Refused transport