Fatal
24310162
02/04/2024 11:05

3100 Virginia
218-735-3720
MSP PIO Lt. Jill Frankfurth (651) 343-4680

Highway 1 west of Koochiching Co Rd 15, NORTHOME, Koochiching County

Assisting Agencies: Koochiching County, Blackduck Ambulance, Littlefork Ambulance, Vehicle one (red Chevy Silverado) was traveling West Bound on Highway 1 and Vehicle two (blue Ford F150) was traveling East Bound on Highway 1 when they both collided. This ended in a head on collision with the red Chevy Silverado resting in the East Bound traffic lane of Highway 1 and the blue Ford F150 resting in the East Bound ditch.

Dry

(Outside Agencies Listed In Narrative)
Information believed complete
02/04/2024 19:29
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2016 Chevrolet Silverado
Yes

Driver
Riley Walter Scheidecker
Bloomer, WI, USA
Male Age: 24

Fatal
None

Yes
Not Applicable
Unknown

Passenger
Levi Holum
Bloomer, WI, USA
Male Age: 26

Non-life Threatening
Bemidji Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
Unknown

Passenger
Dolton Lee Johnson
Menomonie, WI, USA
Male Age: 26

Life Threatening
Bemidji Hospital

No
Not Applicable
Unknown

Passenger
Thomas Ronald Johnson
Bloomer, WI, USA
Male Age: 26

Life Threatening
Fargo Hospital

No
Not Applicable
Unknown

Vehicle
2021 Ford F150
Yes

Driver
Joseph Michael Carlson
North Branch, MN, USA
Male Age: 27

Fatal
None

Yes
Not Applicable
Unknown

Passenger
John Clifford Corazzo
Shoreview, MN, USA
Male Age: 27

Fatal
None

Yes
Not Applicable
Unknown