Fatal
24320224
01/30/2024 19:56

3200 Thief River Falls
218-683-8410

Center Street West and 221st Avenue NW, BELGIUM TWP, Polk County

This fatal crash involved an unbelted/unrestrained occupant.

The Jeep was eastbound on center street west while the Pontiac was westbound on center street west. The vehicles collided near 221st Avenue Southwest.

Wet

Polk Co SO. Crookston Fire and Amb. Warren Fire and Amb.
Information believed complete
01/31/2024 02:05

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
1999 Pontiac Grand Am
Yes

Driver
Michael Thomas Weiland
Euclid, MN, USA
Male Age: 59

Fatal
None

No
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2019 Jeep Grand Cherokee
Yes

Driver
Margaret Jane Rendulich
Thief River Falls, MN, USA
Female Age: 65

Non-life Threatening
Altru Grand Forks