Fatal
24100383
01/24/2024 08:45

2100 Rochester
507-923-2040
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050

Highway 30 and 44th Avenue SW -CR 8 Olmsted County, HIGH FOREST TWP, Olmsted County

The Freighliner M2 was going Northbound on Olmsted County Road 8 while the Toyota Prius was going Eastbound on Minnesota Highway 30. The vehicles then collided at the intersection of Highway 30 and County Road 8.

Wet

Rochester FD, Stewartville FD, Mayo Ambulance, Olmsted CSO
Information believed complete
01/24/2024 14:13
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2011 Freightliner M2 Straight Truck
No

Driver
Jeffry Allen Burnikel
Lime Springs, IA, USA
Male Age: 60

Non-life Threatening
St. Mary's Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2017 Toyota Prius
Yes

Driver
Lenora Ingrid Tahtinen
Mankato, MN, USA
Female Age: 83

Fatal