MSP Web Media
Current Incidents
Search
Incident
Incident type:
Fatal
ICR:
24600254
Date/Time:
01/22/2024 06:46
District:
2600 St. Cloud
Case Information Contact:
320-223-6666
Media Contact:
Sgt. Jesse Grabow (218) 639-3168
Location:
Highway 55 Mile Marker 90, CROW LAKE TWP, Stearns County
Description:
The red GMC was travelling East on Minnesota State Highway 55. The silver Honda was travelling West on Minnesota State Highway 55. The vehicles collided.
Road Condition:
Wet
Outside agencies:
Glacial Ridge Ambulance, Brooten Fire, Belgrade/Brooten PD, Lifelink III, & MNDOT
Information believed complete
Last updated:
01/22/2024 13:55
2 Vehicle
s
involved.
Vehicle
2000 GMC Jimmy/Envoy
Airbag Deployed:
Yes
Driver
Chad Jess Seitz
Anoka, MN, USA
Male Age: 52
Injury type:
Non-life Threatening
Health Care Facility:
Not Transported
Seat Belt:
Yes
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Involved:
No
Vehicle
2012 Honda Fit
Airbag Deployed:
Yes
Driver
Cassie Evlyn Mithaugen
Belgrade, MN, USA
Female Age: 41
Injury type:
Fatal
Health Care Facility:
None
Seat Belt:
Yes
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Involved:
No
Passenger
Juvenile Female
Unknown City
Female Age: 3
Injury type:
Non-life Threatening
Health Care Facility:
Glacial Ridge Hospital and Childrens Hospital
Seat Belt:
Yes
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Involved: