Fatal
24500760
01/21/2024 05:56

2500 West Metro
763-591-4680
MSP PIO Lt. Jill Frankfurth (651) 343-4680

Eastbound Highway 62 at Gleason Road, EDINA, Hennepin County

A 2003 Honda Civic was traveling east bound on Highway 62 approaching Gleason Road. The Honda drifted off the road to the left striking the median barrier, causing minor damage to the vehicle and coming to a stop in the left lane. The incident is believed to have stemmed from a medical situation. Driver information will be released on 01/22/2024 after 1800.

Dry

Edina Police/Fire/EMS
Information believed complete
01/21/2024 08:06

1 Vehicle involved.

Vehicle
2003 Honda Civic
No

Driver
Adam Lee Ficzeri
Lester Prairie, MN, USA
Male Age: 42

Fatal
Fairview Southdale Hospital