Fatal
24400499
01/20/2024 20:51

2400 East Metro
651-779-5900
MSP PIO Lt. Jill Frankfurth (651) 343-4680

Eastbound Highway 36 at Lake Elmo Ave, LAKE ELMO, Washington County

The Ford Focus stalled in the left lane of traffic Eastbound Highway 36 at Lake Elmo Ave. The Nissan Pathfinder was travelling Eastbound Highway 36 when it crashed into the back of the Ford Focus at highway speeds.

Dry

Washington County Sheriff's Office, Lake Elmo Fire, Lakeview EMS
Information believed complete
01/22/2024 08:46
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2013 Nissan Pathfinder
Yes

Driver
Jeffrey Dean Alexander
Saint Paul, MN, USA
Male Age: 47

Non-life Threatening
Regions Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
Unknown

Vehicle
2006 Ford Focus
Yes

Driver
Christopher Scott Petersen
Saint Paul, MN, USA
Male Age: 43

Non-life Threatening
Regions Hospital

No
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Morgan Rae Petersen
Saint Paul, MN, USA
Female Age: 5

Fatal
Regions Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Mason Scott Ries
Saint Paul, MN, USA
Male Age: 10

Non-life Threatening
Regions Hospital