Fatal
24500697
01/19/2024 12:01

2500 West Metro
763-591-4680
MSP PIO Lt. Jill Frankfurth (651) 343-4680

Highway 7 at Wildwood Avenue, MINNETRISTA, Hennepin County

The 2013 Subaru Outback was traveling east bound on Highway 7 approaching Wildwood Avenue. The 2024 Mack Semi-truck and Trailer was traveling westbound on Highway 7 also approaching Wildwood Avenue. The Subaru Outback crossed over the center median line and struck the Mack truck head on., both vehicles came to a rest in the south ditch.

Other

Minnetrista PD, Orono PD, Allina Ambulance, Ridgeview Ambulance, Minnetrista FIre
Information believed complete
01/19/2024 16:28
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2024 Mack Anthem
Unknown

Driver
Chukwudi Ezenwa Nwogu
Winnipeg, MB, Canada
Male Age: 39

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2013 Subaru Outback
Unknown

Driver
Darren James Tombers
Watertown, MN, USA
Male Age: 40

Fatal
None

Yes
Not Applicable
Unknown

Passenger
Shawna Marie Jacobson
Brooten, MN, USA
Female Age: 30

Fatal
None

Yes
Not Applicable
Unknown