Fatal
24300111
01/12/2024 14:47

2300 Marshall
507-476-4020
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050

Intersection of Highway 23 and Highway 59, MARSHALL, Lyon County

This fatal crash involved an unbelted/unrestrained occupant.

The Dodge Ram was traveling northbound on Highway 23 while the Freightliner Straight Truck was turning onto southbound Highway 59 from Highway 23 southbound. The two vehicles collided at the intersection of Highway 23 and Highway 59.

Dry

Marshall PD/FD, North Ambulance
Information believed complete
01/12/2024 17:18

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2007 Freightliner M2 Straight Truck
No

Driver
Taylor Ronald Schmidt
Ruthon, MN, USA
Male Age: 30

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2013 Dodge Ram
Yes

Driver
Gary James Snook
Lynd, MN, USA
Male Age: 69

Fatal