Fatal
23409043
12/30/2023 02:25

2400 East Metro
651-779-5900

Northbound Highway 61 and County Road C, MAPLEWOOD, Ramsey County

This fatal crash involved an unbelted/unrestrained occupant.

The Mitsubishi Eclipse was at a high rate of speed on 61, traveling northbound near County Road C when the vehicle lost control and entered the right ditch sideways, causing it to roll. The driver and passenger were both ejected and subsequently brought to Regions Hospital for their injuries.

Snow/Ice

Maplewood PD, Fire, and EMS
Information believed complete
12/30/2023 14:18

1 Vehicle involved.

Vehicle
2003 Mitsubishi Eclipse
Yes

Driver
Her Vang
Anchorage, AK, USA
Male Age: 37

Fatal
Regions Hospital

No
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Ying Thao
Anchorage, AK, USA
Female Age: 31

Non-life Threatening
Reigons