Fatal
23802054
12/22/2023 17:45

2800 Brainerd
218-316-3030

Eastbound Highway 34 at Lake Avenue in Park Rapids, PARK RAPIDS, Hubbard County

Subject was driving her Jeep eastbound on Highway 34 near Lake Avenue when she struck a pedestrian. The subject states that she believed she had struck an animal but that her phone was dead and she was unable to stop immediately because of traffic. She returned to the scene but continued on when she saw emergency vehicles and then called 911 later to follow up. The victim was transported but ultimately pronounced deceased.

Wet

Hubbard County, Park Rapids PD, Ramsey County ME
Information believed complete
12/23/2023 01:55

1 Vehicle involved.

Vehicle
2017 Jeep Grand Cherokee
No

Driver
Lacy Loren Johansen
Park Rapids, MN, USA
Female Age: 37

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
Unknown

Other People

Pedestrian
Willard Eugene Pietila
Park Rapids, MN, USA
Male Age: 68

Fatal
CHI St. Joseph's Health