Fatal
23311351
12/18/2023 15:36

3100 Virginia
218-735-3720
MSP PIO Lt. Jill Frankfurth (651) 343-4680

Northbound 53 hwy at Peppard rd, SAND LAKE UNORG, St. Louis County

The Semi was heading Northbound Highway 53. The Toyota Camry was attempting to cross Northbound 53 when it was hit T-bone By the Northbound semi.

Snow/Ice

Saint Louis Sheriff, Virginia fire, DNR, Pike Fire, Sandy Fire, Britt Fire, Virginia Ambulance
Information believed complete
12/18/2023 19:59

3 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2013 Toyota Camry
Yes

Driver
Fernando Navarro Tibayan
Britt, MN, USA
Male Age: 81

Fatal
None

Yes
Not Applicable
Unknown

Passenger
Filipinas Domingo Tibayan
Britt, MN, USA
Female Age: 83

Fatal
None

Yes
Not Applicable
Unknown

Vehicle
2021 Reit Trl Flatbed
Not applicable
Vehicle
2001 Peterbuilt 379
No

Driver
Thomas Michael Rosik
Marcell, MN, USA
Male Age: 65

Non-life Threatening
Essentia Hospital